Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Img 4243

The Dovercourt Boys and Girls Club ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.dovercourtkids.com/ (the "site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site.

We use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Our Commitment

DBGC is committed to ensuring our employees’, volunteers’, members’, donors’ and community stakeholders’ privacy is protected. Our privacy practices will ensure the protection of sensitive data. DBGC occasionally gathers personal information during the course of our programs and activities. DBGC will ensure that all collected information is carefully protected, and any use of this information will be subject to consent. Disclosure of information will be in accordance with the Child and Family Services Act, 1990, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, 2003, Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1990, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000.

Information Collection And Use

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Defining Personal Information

Dovercourt Boys and Girls Club’s personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. DBGC collects various personal information including: SIN, age, marital status, language, ethnicity, interests, hobbies, habits and medical records.

Privacy Practices

Personal information collected by DBGC is only accessible by authorized staff. DBGC shall ensure information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose of which it was gathered. DBGC will not share your personal information, with third parties unless: (1) you authorize us to share this information; (2) sharing the information is necessary to process an authorized donation or fee payment; or (3) we are required by law.

Updating of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2017-05-02 and will remain in effect. except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
DBGC will regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it aligns with best practices. Any revision of the Privacy Policy will be made available on the Dovercourt Boys and Girls Club’s website. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

This site contains links to other sites. The Dovercourt Boys and Girls Club is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about protecting your personal privacy or our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Sheldon Taylor, Executive Director at sheldon@dovercourtkids.com.

                           
Privacy Policy Last updated:(2017-05-02)

Follow us on: Facebook Twitter Linkedin Instagram